West Australian Mountain Bike Association (WAMBA) is the state representative body for the West Australian mountain bike community.

A volunteer organisation, WAMBA works collaboratively with key stakeholders to identify, develop and sustain mountain bike experiences in Western Australia.

And also acts as a resource for clubs looking for help on trail advocacy and grants, and co-ordinates the racing calendar.

Event Calendar

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

Well, it's the end of another full and exciting State Series for both Cross Country (XCO) and Downhill (DHI).

Congratulations to all the podium winners for 2017!!

And a massive thank you to the clubs and volunteers who have worked hard to organise races that have allowed riders to be competitive and enjoy themselves - Perth MTB Club (PMBC), Dunsborough Cycling Club, Margaret River Off Road Cycling Association (MRORCA)Collie MTB Club and Peel District MTB Club (PDMBC)!!

FEMALE A:
1st - Sarah Tucknott
2nd - Carmen De Rooze
3rd - Tracey Chapman

MALE A:
1 - Nav Coole
2 - Robbie Rhodes
3 - Jon Gregg

ELITE MEN:
1st - Roly Kyme
2nd - Benjamin Halsall
3rd - Samuel Buchanan

ELITE WOMEN:
1 - Natalie Pearson
2 - Vilma Fitzgerald
3 - Janelle Sellers

 

 

FEMALE B:
1 - Neasa Jordan
2 - Martina Flinn
3 - Sharon Morris

MALE B:
1 - John Jordan
2 - Bejamin Thorman
3 - Tony Tucknott

FEMALE C:
1 - Jenny Tucknott
2 - Dianne James
3 - Lily Grevett

MALE C:
1 - Stephen Dew
2 - Ben Hunt
3 - Shane Burns

FEMALE D:
1 - Ruth Metcalf
2 - Rebecca Cull
3 - Liz Gunther

MALE D:
1 - William Wishart
2 - Stephen McShane
3 - Brendan Watters

MALE E:
1 - Chris Paterson
2 - Gavin Pearmine
3 - Matt White

FEMALE U17:
1 - Saffron Woods

MALE U17:
1 - Zak Jacobsen
2 - Riordan Johnston
3 - Damian Wemmers

FEMALE U15:
1 - Jennifer Roughton
2 - Jessica Waldron
3 - Emma Smith

MALE U15:
1 - Toby Dew
2 - Arlo Swanson
3 - Johann Scholtz

 

EXPERT MEN:
1 - Ryan Douglas
2 - Andrew Hannig
3 - Aaron Kanters

MASTERS 3/4 MEN:
1 - Joshua Pearson
2 - Rob Wilkes
3 - Angus Stuart

SINGLE CROWN MEN:
1 - Darryn Walker
2 - James Krahner
3 - Bryn Westerberg

SPORT MEN:
1 - Brett Aurisch
2 - Mitchell Poett
3 - Jamie Athanassiou

SPORT WOMEN:
1 - Jane Devenport
2 - Jody Pace
3 - Magdalena Bazan

U17 FEMALE:
1 - Caelin Stuart
2 - Sophie Adeline
3 - Jennifer Roughton

U13 MALE:
1 - Hamish Wilkes
2 - Jacob Blacker
3 - Declan Poett

U15 MALE:
1 - Gus Kyme
2 - Riley Wakeling
3 - Will Clifton

U17 MALE:
1 - Jaxson Sawyer
2 - Charlie Howard
3 - Lachlan Wilkes

U19 MALE:
1 - Yuliang Seow
2 - Declan O'Connor
3 - Greg Stanley

MASTERS 1/2 MEN:
1 - Paul DeKlerk
2 - Nathan Devenport
3 - Andrew Beek

MASTERS 5 MEN:
1 - Paul Fage
2 - Rory O'Connor
3 - Graham Dixon

For the results of each race of both series, head to the Results page on the State Series tab.

Go to top